Board of Directors

2022-2023 BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Officers:
Virginia Perez, Chair, West Gulf Maritime Association
Cory Robicheaux, Co-Chair, ILA Local 1351
Chris Blanton, Secretary, AFCME 1624
Walter Darr, Treasurer, Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service (FMCS)
Judy Cortez, Advisor, FMCS

Board Members:
Leonard Aguilar, Texas Building & Construction Trades Council
David Alexander, PhD Angelo State University
Charlene Amboree, City of Houston Health Department
Danita Anderson-Richards, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
Jody Bennett, International Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workers
Paul Black, IAMAW District Lodge #776
Larry Chamberlain, Intl. Brotherhood of Electrical Workers 7th District
Stephanie Collier, FMCS
Lawrence Castillo, USW
Micah Dickens, International Longshoremen’s Association – South Atlantic and Gulf Coast District (ILA-SAGCD)
Cheryl Eliano, American Federation of Government Employees District 10
Debi Ellison, Workers Assistance Program, Inc.
Lee Forbes, Texas AFL-CIO
Bobby Granger, ETHICON
Jean Hervey, Southwest Regional Joint Board [Workers United/affiliate of SEIU]
Daniel Jennings, PhD TX A&M University
Terry Lendo, American Federation of Government Employees
Rick Levy, Texas AFL-CIO
Nadine Littles, Arbitrator
Robert “Bob” Martinez, International Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workers
Jose Martinez, ILA Local 1351
Thom McDaniel, Transport Workers Union of America
Ray McMurrey, Texas AFT
Sandee Morgan, MCA-SMACNA San Antonio
Steve Sanders, Chair, International Longshoremen’s Association Local 24
Leroy Skinner, Commissioner at Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service (FMCS)
Naomi Smith, MCSmith Mediation, LLC.
Ronnie Smitherman, Texas Building Trades
Magdalena Soto, City of Houston Health Department
George Taylor, DynCorp International, LLC
Rafael Torres, Texas State Association of Fire Fighters
Bill Williams, Jr., International Longshoremen’s Association LU #1351

Honorary Board Members – Past Conference Chairs:

Steve Sanders- 2022, International Longshoremen’s Association Local 24
Jalisa Sims-2020 &2021, NASA Johnson Space Center
Jesse San Miguel, Jr.-2019, International Longshoremen’s Association – Local #28
Chelsea Egmon – 2018 West Gulf Maritime Association
Michael Cunningham -2017 Retired/Texas Building & Construction Trades Council
Lisa Alonzo -2016 San Antonio Alamo Federal Executive Board
James Parker -2015 International Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workers
Robert Asbury – 2014 Consolidated Nuclear Services – Pantex Plant
Linda Bridges -2013 Texas American Federation of Teachers
Christina Bennett – 2012 Southwest Airlines
Thom McDaniel -2011 Transport Workers Union of America, AFL-CIO
Joseph ‘Joe’ Pyner -2010 Chevron Phillips Chemical Company
Rene Cicero -2009 International Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workers
Donald Martin – 2008 Computer Science Corporation
Ray Solis – 2007 United Steel Workers
Albert Corvino – 2006 Lockheed Martin Corporation
Larry Stettnisch – 2005 United Food & Commercial Workers
John Penny – 2004 BP America
Robert ‘Bob’ Martinez – 2003 International Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workers
Gary Harrison-Ducros – 2002 Shell Chemical Company
Greg Lucero – 2001 International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers LU 66